Learning Center
[…] And as North Carolina exists in a neighborhood of firearms-friendly states, it is worth noting that the state also respects commonly accepted “peaceable journey” laws. If you are passing through, you won’t face any additional state level laws that might put you in jeopardy. 

suppressor on a backpack inside vehicle
A quiet ride, legally speaking. Suppressors are legal in North Carolina.

The Fine Print

For those who, like me, appreciate seeing the exact language, here’s the relevant statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c)(3). This section confirms that it’s legal to own or possess a suppressor if you’re “in compliance with 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53, §§ 5801–5871.”

This statute—§ 14-288.8—deals with the “[m]anufacture, assembly, possession, storage, transportation, sale, purchase, delivery, or acquisition of weapon of mass death and destruction; exceptions.”

Section C outlines some definitions and includes this notable point:

“The term ‘weapon of mass death and destruction’ includes:
[…]