Learning Center
[…] The Appalachians are a great place to hunt black bear and whitetail. The Piedmont is overrun with hogs. The entire state is a great place to varmint hunt. For those who like to hunt, North Carolina is a paradise. 

And, since restrictions were lifted in 2020, the state has joined the growing list of places where hunting suppressed is legal.

Silencers Are Legal map of the 42 states in the USA where suppressor ownership is legal.
Hunting suppressed is legal in NorthCarolina.

N.C. Gen. Stat §113-291.1(c)(2) outlines the rules.

“(c) It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person taking wildlife to have in his possession any:
[…]
(2) Weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14‑288.8, other than a suppressor or other device designed to muffle or minimize the report of a firearm or short‑barreled rifle that is lawfully possessed by a person in compliance with 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53 §§ 5801‑5871.”

SILENCERCO BEAR STORY KISH WITH BEAR PIC
The Appalachians are a great place to hunt black bear.

General Firearm Regulations in North Carolina